Index of Activies Cozumel Accomodations Getting To Cozumel Cozumel Local News in English Cozumel Island Events History & Culture of Cozumel Return to the Homepage
  
Current Weather and Sea Conditions

Being a tropical climate, Cozumel weather is warm and sunny with mild temperatures most of the time and humidity fluctuating throughout the year depending on the rainfall. Since weather conditions remain mild throughout the year without real extreme temperature fluctuations, this makes Cozumel an excellent vacation destination year round. The rains Cozumel experiences are warm, tropical rains which typically only last a few minutes and then the sun breaks out again without much interruption to daily activities.

If you are a scuba diver, you've heard it all before but diving the waters of Cozumel really is exceptional and breathtaking and the dives sites look different even if you return to the same spot in the same week. Variations in sea conditions as well as the weather will cause the reefs to appear different mainly because the amount of light that can penetrate to the depth of the reef varies. Clouds and rain will obscure sunlight so not much light will penetrate through the water to illuminate the reefs. But with the brilliant sunlight Cozumel enjoys most days of the year, the vibrant colors of the reefs come alive and provide quite a show for divers and snorkelers alike.

Since "insiders" live here on the island and dive and/or snorkel several times each week, this weather and sea conditions information is about as accurate as you will get with regard to dive conditions on an ongoing basis. Enjoy and come dive with us soon!



Cozumel Weather Conditions for
Topside: Sunny with Clouds
Winds: Light & Fresh Breeze
Avg. Daytime Temp: 88 F
Avg. Nighttime Temp: 75 F
Water Surface: Whitecapped waves in less than 2 ft seas
Water Temp: 80 F
Underwater Visibility: 250+ feet
Port Status: Open for All Watercraft and Activities




Cozumel Monthly Temperature & Rainfall Averages
Fahrenheit Celsius Rainfall Days with
DayNightDayNightInchesRainfall
January826828203.89.0
February846829204.86.5
March856829202.03.5
April877231226.83.5
May867330238.27.0
June8774312314.912.5
July877431235.712.0
August897432234.813.0
September8774312314.216.0
October867330233.716.0
November837128223.511.0
December826828202.510.0

Any time is a good time to visit Cozumel ~ there are no really bad times of year weather-wise in Cozumel! That's the great thing about this island tropical setting ... it's never bad as compared to other places further north! But, with regard to dive conditions etc. here are a few guidelines to determine if you would be happy/comfortable diving during these time frames:
  • March - June: (Spring/Summer) Seas are usually flat, skies sunny ... alot of "no cloud" days, water temp 79-81 and viz from 100 - 300+ depending on if the island gets any rains. These months riding on the boat is pleasantly warm because humidity is less and alot of sunscreen is needed.

  • Image captured 10:31PM (CST) Friday, Aug 22
    Checkout our Live Webcam!
    July - October: (Rainy Season) Seas are usually flat, skies are more cloudy and rain comes/goes throughout the day with no real rhyme or reason so it's very humid [70%+] as well as warm. Water temp will be 80-84 and 300+ viz if the rains are scattered. This is also part of our hurricane/tropical storm time .... if these roll thru ~ all bets are off on water conditions obviously!! However, with that said this is also a great time to be here diving if there is no "weather"... Fewer divers, fewer people in general.

  • November -February: (Winter) Seas will be lightly choppy, most days it will be sunny with skies partly cloudy and water temps will go from 84 down to 78-80 range. Viz will be very good generally. During winter we get "nortes" that blow in from time to time and shut down diving for 2-3 days. Also, the boat rides can be chilly for sometimes there are low north winds and diving goes on.
These conditions only affect personal comfort so each person must decide what they are willing to tolerate what nature has to offer ~ As far as critters go ... they are here no matter what the weather although divers are more likely to see larger stuff during the winter months when the deep water is cooler ... especially the spotted eagle rays!

Just become a frequent visitor and you'll see that any day diving beats being somewhere else no matter the time of year!!


Cozumel Dolphin Royal Swim Program

Cozumel Dive Paradise Dive Trips
Eve - As she would want to be remembered: DIVING!
Cozumel Eve Ackerman Dive Training

Cozumel Fox Hill Underwater Video ~ The Beauty of Cozumel

Cozumel Dolphin Swim Adventure
Cozumel Map - Side 1
Cozumel Island Map & Reef Creatures Cards
Eve-In our hearts now-see you on the reefs DIVING!
Cozumel Eve Ackerman Dive Training

Cozumel Dolphin Encounter
Personal Experiences
Submit Feedback
Thank you so much. The kids did the swim today and had a great time. We will definitely be booking through you from now on. Once again, thanks!! G. Ferrara ~ Chicago, IL

Sherri ~ I just wanted to pass along a huge THANK YOU for the dolphin excursion I booked through you in Cozumel for last Wednesday. The experience was something I will remember for a lifetime. Besides my friend and myself, there were only two other participants in our group so the dolphin trainer gave us extra time in the water. GREAT PICTURES were taken of the whole experience!!!!!!! Actually, a few people I spoke to when I got back on the cruise ship booked their excursion through Carnival directly and paid more $$$$ for less time in the water with the dolphins ( no swim, push off, etc). Again, thank you for everything....... D Garrett ~ not given

I just wanted to take a minute now that I am home to tell you how much we enjoyed the park and all the activities you helped me set up. The sea lion swim was amazing and the show following was really enjoyable. The dolphin swim didn't work out for all of us but we are planning to do the Disney cruise again one day and we will be back for sure. The park is very beautiful and we could not do it all in one day. Look forward to working with you again in the future. Thanks Once again! F. Schenk ~ New Fairfield, CT

First of all, I want to say thank you so much for sharing your wonderful island with my family. Secondly, we did the Royal Dolphin Swim with Dorie and Belle, and it was the most AWESOME time of our lives. One lady in our session cried at the end, saying this was the greatest thing that she has ever done. The Park was beautiful, and everyone was very helpful. Thank you again for a wonderful time. D. Smith ~ USA

My husband, my son and his two boys spent 5 days at Hotel Cozumel and Resort.. He did his first scuba dive at Dive Paradise Club across from the hotel. The man who taught him was named Jordan. He was very thorough.
The ocean was beautiful, the people friendly. It was a very relaxing vacation. Before we went I found your site, and spent several weeks before we went reading your newsletter. It was very helpful and gave us a wonderful view of what was going on. We were there at the end of May 2006 and I still am reading your news. I intend to continue to do so as we are planning to come back someday. Thanks for all the insight. I hope they keep that one beach open for the local people and fisherman's boats.. Even though we were tourists, it doesn't seem right to take everything away from those who live there. Connie Armstrong ~ Coyle, Oklahoma


Copyright 2000-2014 Sherri Davis, All Rights Reserved. All website content is the property of Cozumel Insider unless otherwise attributed and cannot be used, displayed or reproduced without express written permission from Cozumel Insider. Contributors retain the copyright to their work where applicable; please do not take art or words without permission. Other graphics and reference materials are used and attributed as per the Fair Use Provision of The Copyright Act and individual terms of use.